Suzuki APV

All-purpose Solution

While a saloon offers comfort, it lacks the space to accommodate an active family lifestyle or business. Passenger vans may have plenty of room, but their simple interiors often leave occupants wishing for more. At Suzuki, we asked ourselves: Why can’t a passenger vehicle offer the space to suit any lifestyle or purpose, as well as the comfort to enjoy getting to and from various activities? Being in the ideal position, we answered this question with the ideal vehicle: the new Suzuki APV — with the space and convenience of a passenger van, plus all the comfort of a premium saloon. Your first ride will prove it’s the ideal solution for any one and any purpose.


INTERIOR


Relax in Comfort

What do you need to relax? Is spacious comfort preferable to comfortable space? The distinction is rendered meaningless in the cabin of the new APV,
where space, comfort and convenience are all given equal attention. The result is a soothing environment to which youÕll find yourself returning again and again. You’re welcome.

The APV’s three rows of genuinely comfortable, fully supportive seats can be arranged in multiple ways to accommodate varying passenger/luggage needs, elevating cabin convenience to new heights.

The air conditioner system lets occupants stay cool wherever they go. An available rear air conditioner with individual controls is smartly positioned overhead, allowing even third-row occupants to enjoy cool cruising comfort.

The 2nd-row seating accommodations of GLX models feature individually adjustable captain seats to ideally suit the occupant’s requirements. The captain seats feature a wide-sliding function, allowing them to be quickly stowed out of the way to make comfortable room for occupants.

Folding down second-row seats let the occupants take a break on long drives.

People-oriented

The APV is totally selfless in sharing its user-friendly amenities. In this people-focused passenger vehicle, convenience is expanded to the point of indulgence. It’s all for a good cause, however: your total comfort.


PERFORMANCE


Balanced Performance

The APV is dynamic proof that power is not the only essential ingredient in balanced performance. Harmony occurs when all performance elements integrate smoothly together to ensure stress-free driving comfort for driver and passengers alike.

The compact, lightweight MacPherson strut front suspension is specially tuned for straight-line stability. Rigid rear axle with leaf springs (GA model), and 3-link rigid rear axle with coil springs (GL, GLX models) add to solid ride comfort.

The APV shows its social conscience with ECO tyres, specially developed to increase fuel economy and lessen environmental impact. Sporty almminium-alloy wheels are available for GL and GLX models.

Aluminium 16-valve engines use long-stroke designs and long-branch intake manifolds to generate ample torque at low revolutions to carry multiple occupants in comfort. Featuring excellent all-round output and low-end torque, the 1.5- and 1.6-litre engines also offer significantly enhanced fuel efficiency, which translates into greater fuel economy in all driving conditions.

The smooth-shifting 5-speed manual and electronically controlled 4-speed automatic transmissions excel in performance and ideally suit the torquey engines.

SAFETY



Peace of Mind

Suzuki believe this totally desirable condition is inherently communicated between the developers and users of the APV. The priority assigned to safety and security is apparent in every aspect of its construction, ensuring the confidence and driving satisfaction of all occupants wherever their journeys may take them.








Model name   APV
Body Type   Multi Purpose Vehicle
Van
Engine   Petrol
1.5L 1.6L
Drive system   2WD
Number of doors   5
DIMENSIONS
Overall length mm 4,155-4,230
Overall width mm 1,655
Overall height mm 1,860-1,880
Wheelbase mm 2,625
Tread Front/Rear mm 1,435/1,435
Minimum turning radius m 4.9
Minimum ground clearance mm 180-190
CAPACITIES
Seating capacity persons 2/7/8
Fuel tank capacity litres 46
ENGINE
Type   G15A (1,493) G16A (1,590)
Valve arrangement   SOHC-16V SOHC-16V
Maximum output kW/rpm 67-68/6,000 68.0/5,750
Maximum torque N・m/rpm 122-126/3,000 127/4,500
Fuel distribution   Multipoint injection
TRANSMISSION
type   5MT/4AT
CHASSIS
Brakes(Front)   Ventilated disc
Brakes(Rear)   Drum, leading & trailing
Suspension(Front)   MacPherson strut & coil spring
Suspension(Rear)   Rigid axle with leaf spring/3-link rigid axle with coil spring
Tyres   185/80R14
185R14C
WEIGHT
Kerb weight M/T (min.)/(with full options) kg 1,140-1,340
Kerb weight A/T (min.)/(with full options) kg 1,300-1,340
Gross vehicle weight kg 1,950


Suzuki APV Request a Quote


  •   Yes
      No

LSM Suzuki/Mahindra NORTH
FARRINGTON NELSON FLOOR MANAGER 294-4767 fnelson@lsmtnt.com
LEANNA MOHAMMED HOUSE REPRESENTATIVE 707-0661 lmohammed@lsmtnt.com
RISSHI SERRATTAN SALES ADVISOR 735-6710
MARLON ALEXANDER SALES ADVISOR 786-2488
ALEXANDRIA CHRISTIAN SALES ADVISOR 314-7097
CHERISE NANTON SALES ADVISOR 744-3939
LISA COOLMAN SALES ADVISOR 377-6720
JOSEPH LORD SALES ADVISOR 389-7106
LSM Suzuki/Mahindra SOUTH
CHRISTOPHER ALLEYNE FLOOR MANAGER 397-4442 calleyne@lsmtnt.com
ANTHONY OTTLEY SALES ADVISOR 784-9212 aottley76@yahoo.com
ARLENE CRICHLOW SALES ADVISOR 768-0137

Back to Suzuki Vehicles